Warning: mysql_query(): Access denied for user ''@'localhost' (using password: NO) in /home/vmrbunda/public_html/results_2014.php on line 17

Warning: mysql_query(): A link to the server could not be established in /home/vmrbunda/public_html/results_2014.php on line 17

Warning: mysql_fetch_array() expects parameter 1 to be resource, boolean given in /home/vmrbunda/public_html/results_2014.php on line 18
29,30 & 1
JUN/JUL 2018 

Family Fishing Classic Results - 2014

We achieved a very successful 2014 VMR Bundaberg Family Fishing Classic held from 27th to 29th June thanks to our valued sponsors and entrants. Indeed, we almost rivalled our previous record to achieve 1,359 entrants. Total sponsored prizes reached over $58,000. Here are some of the results.

Major lucky draws and raffle prize winners as follows:

Senior major lucky draw Saturday 2014
Russell Anderson entrant number 697 Polycraft Challenger 4.1m Open Boat,
Boats Galore Suzuki 30hp outboard motor,
Oceanic boat trailer
valued at $10,000
Senior major lucky draw Sunday 2014
Paul Scanlan entrant number 359 Polycraft Challenger 4.1m Side Console,
Boats Galore Suzuki 40hp outboard motor,
Oceanic boat trailer
valued at $14,000
Junior major lucky draw Sunday 2014:
Sam Attard entrant number 2160 Burnett Heads Marina Kayak
valued at $750
Early bird registration draw Saturday 2014:
Sally Scanlan entrant number 360 50ltr Ice Box
Major raffle drawn Sunday 2014:
John Rollings ticket number 45 1st prize:
The Bolt Place Gasless MIG welder
Rod Bramble ticket number 1241 2nd prize:
4 nights for 2 people in a Rainbow Waters Holiday Park deluxe villa
G Brown ticket number 562 3rd prize:
50ltr Tackle World Ice Box filled with XXXX Gold gear

Fishing Categories:

JUNIORS
Day Reg'n No Name Page # Location State (Dead/Alive) Fish Weight
Fri/Sat 2007 Fraser Henderson 4 Junior Est Alive Bream 0.815
Fri/Sat 2074 Jacob Box 1 Junior Est Alive Bream 0.74
Sun 2184 Jacob Muller 6 Junior Est Alive Whiting 0.35
Fri/Sat 2074 Jacob Box 4 Junior Est Alive Whiting 0.315
Fri/Sat 2288 Lucas Powell 3 Junior Est Alive Flathead 2.31
Sun 2065 Tom Barrett 6 Junior Est Alive Flathead 1.54
Fri/Sat 2074 jacob box 1 Junior Est Alive Trumpeter 1.645
    No 2nd           
Sun 2232 isabelle orpin 10 Junior Est Dead Bream 1.19
Fri/Sat 2196 hayden bonnett 6 Junior Est Dead Bream 0.945
Fri/Sat 2328 emily straub 4 Junior Est Dead Whiting 0.43
Fri/Sat 2069 lachlan lassig 5 Junior Est Dead Whiting 0.34
Fri/Sat 2212 bailey pratt 1 Junior Est Dead Flathead 1.865
Fri/Sat 2088 callum ypnazar 5 Junior Est Dead Flathead 1.82
Fri/Sat 2006 cody cramer 2 Junior Est Dead Trumpeter 1.37
Sun 2215 luke gilbert 10 Junior Est Dead Trumpeter 1.36

SENIORS
Day Reg'n No Name Page # Location State (Dead/Alive) Fish Weight
Fri/Sat 310 Don Patterson 5 Senior Est Alive Bream 1.37
Fri/Sat 34 Gabrielle Henderson 7 Senior Est Alive Bream 0.9
Fri/Sat 732 Steve Binney 7 Senior Est Alive Whiting 0.645
Fri/Sat 524 Jamie Walsh 8 Senior Est Alive Whiting 0.635
Sun 479 Brian Hallett 11 Senior Est Alive Flathead 3.295
Fri/Sat 727 Mark Jones 2 Senior Est Alive Flathead 3.145
Fri/Sat 166 Eric Beckman 5 Senior Est Alive Trumpeter 3.12
Fri/Sat 717 Shayne Streat 5 Senior Est Alive Trumpeter 2.345
Fri/Sat 495 Brody Orpin 10 Senior Est Dead Bream 1.1
Fri/Sat 210 Brian Arndt 8 Senior Est Dead Bream 1.07
Fri/Sat 415 John Muller 1 Senior Est Dead Whiting 0.545
Fri/Sat 68 John Wallace 1 Senior Est Dead Whiting 0.49
Fri/Sat 335 Guy Jones 4 Senior Est Dead Flathead 2.02
Sun 555 Darren Harris 15 Senior Est Dead Flathead 1.89
Fri/Sat 196 Braith Young 10 Senior Est Dead Trumpeter 2.82
Sun 783 Justin Gillett 17 Senior Est Dead Trumpeter 2.07

REEF OPEN
Day Reg'n No Name Page # Location State (Dead/Alive) Fish Weight
Fri/Sat 789 Geoff Augutis 3 Reef Open Dead Mackerel & Tuna 12.09
Fri/Sat 310 don patterson 1 Reef Open Dead Mackerel & Tuna 11.745
Fri/Sat 107 Jason Kling 4 Reef Open Dead Cobia 17.48
Fri/Sat 85 Bryan Rogers 4 Reef Open Dead Cobia 14.905
Fri/Sat 867 James Philips 4 Reef Open Dead Parrot & Tusk 3.13
Sun 538 Steve Haack 9 Reef Open Dead Parrot & Tusk 2.565
Fri/Sat 317 Dominic Devine 5 Reef Open Dead Snapper 5.75
Fri/Sat 318 Daniel Reeves 5 Reef Open Dead Snapper 5.575
Sun 898 Terry Allwood 8 Reef Open Dead Red emperor 15.555
Fri/Sat 541 Kevin Serrgiacomi 7 Reef Open Dead Red emperor 11.835
Fri/Sat 898 Terry Allwood 7 Reef Open Dead Sweetlip 6.505
Sun 394 Jarrod Marshall 8 Reef Open Dead Sweetlip 5.545
Sun 348 Mick Gannon 8 Reef Open Dead Coral Trout 7.105
Sun 295 Chris Raimondi 8 Reef Open Dead Coral Trout 6.935

MYSTERY WEIGHTS 2014 - live or dead
Friday / Saturday - Junior Bream Whiting Flathead Trumpeter
Jacob Hansby - 2299 0.605      
Lachlkan Brown - 2218   0.200    
Will Muncton - 2180     0.950  
Hudson Strickfuss - 2177       1.055
Friday / Saturday - Senior        
Bill Curtis - 324 0.700      
Leila Muller - 416   0.295    
Jodie Hurley - 478     1.180  
Janelle Beckman - 167       0.945
Sunday - Junior        
Yazmin Muller - 2185 0.585      
Yazmin Muller - 2185   0.175    
Kai Smith - 2079     0.920  
Luke Gilbert - 2215       1.065
Sunday - Senior        
Bevan Irwin - 104 0.690      
Jamie Hamilton - 262   0.195    
Paul Box - 191     0.795  
Tim Newitt - 466       1.295

Copyright © 2011 VMR Bundaberg