29,30 & 1
JUN/JUL 2018 

Family Fishing Classic Results - 2015

We achieved a very successful and record breaking 2015 VMR Bundaberg Family Fishing Classic held from 26th to 28th June thanks to our valued sponsors and entrants. Indeed, it was a record breaking event with 1,625 entrants. Total sponsored prizes reached over $62,000. Here are some of the results.

Major Senior lucky draw –Saturday 27 June 2015
Ashlee Ellis Reg’n no:244 390 Quintrex Explorer with 30hp Suzuki and Quintrex trailer
-sponsored by Boats Galore Bundaberg
Major Senior lucky draw –Sunday 28 June 2015
Jill Frew Reg’n no:662 420 Quintrex Renegade Side Console with 40hp and Quintrex trailer
-sponsored by Boats Galore Bundaberg
Major Junior lucky draw -Sunday 28 June 2015
Bryce Munn Reg’n no:2337 Kayak
-sponsored by Burnett Heads Marina
Early Bird lucky draw -Saturday 27 June 2015
Scott Morley Reg’n no:369 50 ltr esky with some promo gear
-sponsored by Ken Day Automotive Services
Major Raffle draw -Sunday 28 June 2015
Roy Buckland Ticket no: 131 1st prize -Ross 100amp MIG gasless welder kit and stand
-sponsored by The Bolt Place Bundaberg
Ray Roylance Ticket no: 452 2nd prize -
3 nights, 4 people deluxe cabin at Rainbow Waters Holiday Park
-sponsored by Rainbow Waters Holiday Park
Aiden Shailer Ticket no: 46 3rd prize -45 ltr IceKool esky
-sponsored by EvaKool
MBruce Wakefield Memorial Trophy –Sunday 28 June 2015
RKyle Burt
Cobia 22.05kg
Reg'n no: 947 Heaviest Cobia 2015

Fishing Categories:

JUNIORS
Name Location State
(Dead/Alive)
Fish Weight
Jake Scott Junior Est Alive Bream 1.00
Konna Hussey Junior Est Alive Bream 0.95
Luke Gilbert Junior Est Alive Whiting 0.40
Saxon Goodchild Junior Est Alive Whiting 0.40
Jacob Box Junior Est Alive Flathead 1.00
Cooper Young Junior Est Alive Flathead 0.95
Harrison Waters Junior Est Alive Trumpeter 1.55
Cooper Young Junior Est Alive Trumpeter 1.35
Cooper Young Junior Est Dead Bream 1.20
Harry Waters Junior Est Dead Bream 0.90
Luke Gilbert Junior Est Dead Whiting 0.35
Saxon Goodchild Junior Est Dead Whiting 0.25
Evie Hall Junior Est Dead Flathead 1.60
Josh Clarke Junior Est Dead Flathead 1.55
Bailey Pratt Junior Est Dead Trumpeter 1.65
Brooke Teague Junior Est Dead Trumpeter 1.50

SENIORS
Name Location State
(Dead/Alive)
Fish Weight
Barry Broderick Senior Est Alive Bream 1.15
Paul Broderick Senior Est Alive Bream 1.00
Steve Binney Senior Est Alive Whiting 0.45
Lorne Stupart Senior Est Alive Whiting 0.45
Bob Walker Senior Est Alive Flathead 2.75
Murray Littman Senior Est Alive Flathead 2.00
Ethan Kirk Senior Est Alive Trumpeter 2.10
Grant Tomlins Senior Est Alive Trumpeter 1.60
Anthony Baker Senior Est Dead Bream 1.25
Bruce Baker Senior Est Dead Bream 1.10
Alex Ludwig Senior Est Dead Whiting 0.50
Kane Preston Senior Est Dead Whiting 0.45
Ryan Russell Senior Est Dead Flathead 3.00
Lloyd Drury Senior Est Dead Flathead 2.65
Neil Turner Senior Est Dead Trumpeter 2.20
Craig Newitt Senior Est Dead Trumpeter 2.05

REEF OPEN
Name Location State
(Dead/Alive)
Fish Weight
Corey Dennien Reef Open Dead Mackerel & Tuna 6.75
Bryan Rogers Reef Open Dead Mackerel & Tuna 5.95
Kyle Burt Reef Open Dead Cobia 22.05
Kevin Charteris Reef Open Dead Cobia 20.70
Dominic Devin Reef Open Dead Parrot & Tusk 4.15
Naomi Etherton Reef Open Dead Parrot & Tusk 4.00
Tim Newit Reef Open Dead Snapper 7.15
Braith Young Reef Open Dead Snapper 6.00
Lisa Jobstreibitzer Reef Open Dead Red emperor 11.55
Rob Zunker Reef Open Dead Red emperor 9.65
Jarrod Marshall Reef Open Dead Sweetlip 4.55
Robert Williams Reef Open Dead Sweetlip 4.05
Steve Haack Reef Open Dead Coral Trout 3.35
Dominic Devine Reef Open Dead Coral Trout 2.75

Copyright © 2011 VMR Bundaberg