23, 24 & 25
JUNE 2017 

Family Fishing Classic Results - 2016

We achieved a very successful and record breaking 2016 VMR Bundaberg Family Fishing Classic held from 24th to 26th June thanks to our valued sponsors and entrants. Indeed, it was a record breaking event with 1,748 entrants. Total sponsored prizes reached over $72,000. Here are some of the results. Fishing Categories:

Junior Estuary
Name Location Dead/Alive Fish Weight
Dylan Gobey Junior Est Alive Bream 1.00
Rhylee Boon Junior Est Alive Bream 0.850
Darren Beer Junior Est Alive Whiting 0.560
Alexis Beer Junior Est Alive Whiting 0.125
Dylan Theurkauf Junior Est Alive Flathead 3.485
Koda Swallow Junior Est Alive Flathead 2.260
Cody Cramer Junior Est Alive Trumpeter 1.865
n/a Junior Est Dead Trumpeter
Cooper Young Junior Est Dead Bream 0.960
Liam Duffy Junior Est Dead Bream 0.920
Brody Turner Junior Est Dead Whiting 0.400
Cooper Young Junior Est Dead Whiting 0.375
Hayley King Junior Est Dead Flathead 2.370
Angus Piltz Junior Est Dead Flathead 2.135
Cooper Young Junior Est Dead Trumpeter 2.395
Silas Wheeler Junior Est Dead Trumpeter 1.770

Senior Estuary
Name Location Dead/Alive Fish Weight
Beau Britton Senior Est Alive Bream 1.180
Aaron Irwin Senior Est Alive Bream 1.005
Zayne Young Senior Est Alive Whiting 0.555
Joel Smith Senior Est Alive Whiting 0.515
Donald Atkinson Senior Est Alive Flathead 3.165
Joe Pardon Senior Est Alive Flathead 2.735
Mick Zimmerlie Senior Est Alive Trumpeter 2.415
Boyd Pollentine Senior Est Alive Trumpeter 2.380
Bruce Baker Senior Est Dead Bream 1.085
Anthony Baker Senior Est Dead Bream 1.055
Kane Preston Senior Est Dead Whiting 0.485
Kira Scarborough Senior Est Dead Whiting 0.480
Colin Moul Senior Est Dead Flathead 3.105
Bruce Thirlwall Senior Est Dead Flathead 2.925
Clayton Hanfling Senior Est Dead Trumpeter 3.750
Andrew Newitt Senior Est Dead Trumpeter 3.110

Open Reef
Name Location Dead/Alive Fish Weight
Beau Britton Reef Open Dead Mackerel & Tuna 16.105
Chris Lane Reef Open Dead Mackerel & Tuna 12.695
Callum Peek Reef Open Dead Cobia 32.125
Adam McGoldrick Reef Open Dead Cobia 21.885
Jordan Russel Reef Open Dead Parrot & Tusk 2.590
Dakoda Kelly Reef Open Dead Parrot & Tusk 2.44
Jarrod Marshall Reef Open Dead Snapper 6.405
Clayton Hanfling Reef Open Dead Snapper 6.260
Bruce Loeskow Reef Open Dead Red emperor 12.845
Timothy Kelly Reef Open Dead Red emperor 12.630
Chris Raimondi Reef Open Dead Sweetlip 8.140
MichaelWilliams Reef Open Dead Sweetlip 4.940
Stephen Mallett Reef Open Dead Coral Trout 7.130
Jonathon Cormack Reef Open Dead Coral Trout 7.125

Major Senior lucky draw –Saturday 25 June 2016
390 Quintrex Explorer with 30hp Suzuki and Quintrex trailer
-sponsored by Boats Galore Bundaberg
Reg’n no:765 Donna Cummings
Major Senior lucky draw –Sunday 26 June 2016
390 Quintrex Explorer with 30hp Suzuki and Quintrex trailer
-sponsored by Boats Galore Bundaberg
Reg’n no: Scott Speed
Major Senior lucky draw –Sunday 26 June 2016
420 Quintrex Renegade Side Console with 40hp and Quintrex trailer
-sponsored by Boats Galore Bundaberg
Reg’n no: Merv Alexander
Early Bird lucky draw -Saturday 25 June 2016
50 ltr esky with some promo gear
-sponsored by Ken Day Automotive Services
Reg’n no:531 Michael Versona
Major Raffle draw -Sunday 26 June 2016
1st prize -Boss 180amp MIG gasless welder kit and stand
-sponsored by The Bolt Place Bundaberg
Ticket no: 851 R Price
2nd prize -45 ltr Ice Kool esky
-sponsored by Eva Kool
Ticket no: 709 Dave Christensen
3rd prize -Oz Trail Mitchell expedition swag
-sponsored by The Bolt Place
Ticket no: 434 Braedan Peterson
Bruce Wakefield Memorial Trophy –Sunday 26 June 2016
Heaviest Cobia Reg'n no:
267
Callum Peek
32.125kg
Wicked Fishing Trophy –Sunday 26 June 2016
Heaviest Red Emperor Reg'n no:
2666
Bruce Loeskow
12.845kg
Keith Gill Memorial Trophy –Sunday 26 June 2016
Best Junior Effort Reg'n no:
2149
Darren Beer

Copyright © 2011 VMR Bundaberg